Privacy Policy

Minimize Privacy and Security Summary
FACTSWHAT DOES GREENLINE LOANS DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why?Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Consumers have the right to limit some but not all sharing. This notice tells you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include, but is not limited to:
  • Social Security number and checking account information
  • Payment history and income
  • Employment information and wire transfer instructions
How?All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reason Greenline Loans chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal informationDoes Greenline Loans share?Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes -
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
YesNo
For our marketing purposes -
to offer our products and services to you
YesNo
For joint marketing with other financial companiesYesWe Do Not Share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your transactions and experiences
YesNo
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your credit worthiness
YesYes
For our affiliates to market to youYesYes
For non-affiliates to market to youYesYes
To limit our sharingCall (877) 596-1337, or Login to into your account here.

Please note: If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.
Questions? Please call us.Call (877) 596-1337 or go www.greenlineloans.com
Who we are
Who is providing this notice?Greenline Loans, a business entity of the Ft. Belknap Indian Community, is providing this privacy policy.
What we do
How does Greenline Loans protect my personal information?To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings
How does Greenline Loans collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • Apply for a loan
  • Give us your income information
  • Tell us where to send the money
  • Provide account information
  • Provide employment information
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates or other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing? You have the right to limit only
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you
  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes information about your credit worthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market you
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?Your choices will apply to everyone on your account
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Our affiliates include other business entities of the Ft. Belknap Indian Community.
Non-affiliate Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Greenline Loans does not jointly market.
Questions? Please call us. Call (877) 596-1337

Greenline Loans is serious about protecting your online privacy and the information that you submit at the Greenlineloans.com website (the "Website"). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the information collection, use, and dissemination practices of Greenline Loans and how they may pertain to you as a user of our system.

"You" or "your" means you as a participant in or as a user of the Greenline Loans program. "We" or "our" or "us" means Greenline Loans. "Our Website" means Greenlineloans.com.

Greenline Loans recognize that you have the right to privacy; we also understand that you have the right to expect your personal financial information to remain private and secure. In addition to keeping your information private and secure, we strive to make sure that your experience with our Website will be smooth and beneficial to you as a participant in our program.

In order for Greenline Loans to serve you, the participant in our program, we require the collection of information about you. All information transmitted, printed or otherwise submitted to Greenline Loans through this Website will remain your property. However, unless you opt out as explained herein, we shall be free to use such information for any lawful purpose as detailed herein.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect and/or track several types of information about you:

  • "Non-public Personal Information" you provide through online forms, applications and registration forms, surveys, and/or other entries, such as your name, address, telephone number (home, work and mobile), driver's license number or other government-issued photo ID, social security number, bank account information, information relating to monthly income, employment information, email addresses, assets and other personal, financial or demographic information;
  • Non-personally identifiable information, such as web page http headers (home server domain names, IP address, type of client computer, type of Web browser and operating system);
  • Information, user-specific or aggregate, on which web pages our visitors access and referring URLs;
  • Email addresses of visitors that communicate with us via emails;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, such as payment history and loan balances;
  • Information we receive from third parties, such as but not limited to consumer reporting agencies and other lenders, regarding creditworthiness and credit history;
  • Personally identifiable information collected when you otherwise agree to the terms of this privacy policy at the Website, but do not complete the full registration process;
  • Information about others; we may also collect and store personal information that you provide to us about other people such as co-applicants, including their name, address, phone number, social security number, financial information or other personal information.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect about you is used to provide services to you and contact you regarding administrative matters. We may also use your information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our agreements with you, including, but not limited to the Terms and Conditions, Application Agreement, Loan Agreement and this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal, demographic and profile data to send you information about our company and promotional material from us and/or our partners that we think might be on interest to you. We may also use your personal, demographic and profile data to improve our Website, for statistical analysis, for marketing and promotional purposes, and for editorial or feedback purposes for our advertisers. Information collected by us may be added to our databases and used for future e-mails or postal mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and/or status of orders placed online, unless prohibited by law.

We will not use your loan-specific financial information such as social security number, employment information and/or bank account information (Sensitive Information) for any marketing purposes, or transfer the same to any third party, other than the necessary third party lenders and sellers in order to effectuate the application or purchase of products and services that you applied for from such third party lenders or sellers at the Website.

PARTIES TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we have collected about you or your activities on our Website or while using our services. If you choose to provide personal information and do not opt out as explained herein, it will be used for the following purposes: considering you for a Greenline Loans account and sharing your information with authorized trusted service providers and/or third parties that perform certain services on our behalf in connection with your request for a loan. These service providers may include lenders and other financial services providers, credit bureaus, marketing and customer services firms and credit card payment processors, as well as companies that support contests, sweepstakes, surveys, or other features and products offered through our Website that we determine you might find of interest. We reserve the right to share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose your information, other than your Sensitive Information, with/to third parties in accordance with the terms of applicable law. These third party businesses may include but are not limited to: providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; email marketers; and telemarketers. In addition, information gathered by us may be added to our databases and used for future telemarketing, SMS text-messaging, emails or postal mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and/or status of orders and loans placed online. By using this Website, you agree that you may be contacted in any manner mentioned in this section even if your number is found on a do-not-call registry or similar registry; we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with Telemarketing Sales Rule 16 CFR ยง310 et seq., as amended from time to time. We may also employ other companies or individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include but are not limited to sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from customer lists, analyzing data, and providing marketing analysis. These agents have access to your personal information as needed to perform their job functions for Greenline Loans ; we do not permit them to use your personal information for other unauthorized purposes and we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect your personal information. From time to time it may become necessary to obtain information about you from a variety of sources. Some of this information is provided directly by you through the use of our Website. Alternately, we reserve the right to use your information to obtain information about you from other sources. Such sources include but are not limited to consumer reporting agencies, consumer credit bureaus and other outside sources permitted by law. We will limit the use and collection of information about you to that which is necessary to our business, provide exceptional service, correct improperly-completed registration forms, and offer opportunities that we think will be of interest to you. Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

We may also disclose your current or past information in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agencies; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We will disclose your information when we believe it is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

Disclosure may also be necessary in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Greenline Loans may employ the use of cookies and other technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you; it is neither spyware nor a virus. When you visit our Website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to help customize your access to our Website and to record information about your visit to our Website.

The cookies do not store any personally identifiable information about you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies. In the case that you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Website. The drawback of doing this is that it will limit the use of some of our interactive features offered on our Website. To find out more about cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.

In addition to cookies, our Website pages and/or emails may contain electronic images known as pixel tags (also known as clear gifs) to track the pages that visitors and/or users visit at the Website for purposes of formatting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. Our Website may contain pixel tags placed there by third parties to help determine the effectiveness of a joint promotional or advertising campaign.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

There are a number of places on our Website where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. These third party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We do not endorse, nor are we responsible for the accuracy of, the privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of each of the third party lenders or sellers that may advertise on our Website. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies of all third party websites since they are independent third parties and are not affiliated with us.

ACCURACY OF YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We have established procedures to ensure that your financial information is accurate, current and complete, in keeping with reasonable industry standards. We continually strive to maintain complete and accurate information about you and your accounts. Should you ever believe that our records contain inaccurate or incomplete information about you, please notify us. We will investigate your concerns and correct any information we determine to be inaccurate.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Upon your request via postal mail or e-mail, we will provide you a summary of personal information retained by us. We will only send your personal records to the email address or postal address we have on file for you. You may modify, correct, change, or update your personal record or remove your personal record from our database by sending your request in writing via email to: click here.

CHILDREN AND THE INTERNET

We do not intend to collect data from children. We respect the privacy of your children, and we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect or retain personally identifiable information from consumers under the age of thirteen (13). You must be at least eighteen (18) years of age to obtain services from us. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

OUR RIGHT TO CONTACT YOU

We reserve the right to contact you regarding your account status and changes to subscriber agreements, our privacy policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to you. By visiting our Website, you understand and agree that we may contact you at the phone number or email address you provide to us through our Website or on your transaction agreements, applications, loan documents or any other document to assist you with your product or to discuss other products and services that we may provide for you.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices and services. We may also notify you of the existence and locations of the new revised privacy policy by any means necessary or by posting the changes onlineon our Website. All changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on our Website. We recommend that you check our Website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in the Privacy Policy or any of our other policies. Be advised that your continued use of our Website or acceptance of our emails following the posting of changes in this policy will mean that you accept any and all such changes and that you agree to continue receiving marketing from us and other third party companies.

COLLECTION AND USE OF BANK ACCOUNT INFORMATION

If we extend credit to a consumer, we will consider the bank account information provided by the consumer as eligible for us to process payments against. In addition, as part of our information collection process, we may detect additional bank accounts under the ownership of the consumer. We will consider these additional accounts to be part of the application process.***

  • For underwriting and verification purposes only. We always obtain prior separate customer authorization when trying to obtain additional consumer bank account information as a potential payment option.

SAFE GUARDING YOUR INFORMATION

We take the security of all your personal information seriously and have in place a variety of methods/procedures to protect against physical or online theft. All information collected is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. For example, when we transmit highly confidential or Sensitive Information over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. In addition, to keeping your personal information secure through online transmission we also maintain a physically safe environment for all stored information by restricting access to those employees who need to access to that information in order to provide products or services to you. Our employees are dedicated in maintaining the privacy of your personal information. Employees who are found not adhering to our strict privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary action.

It is important to understand that you also have a significant role in protecting your personal information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your login information; do not share your login information with others. If you use this site you are responsible for the confidentiality of your account, password, and restricting access to your computer. By creating an account with our Website you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account and password.

While we take the security of all your personal information seriously, it is important to understand that no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot secure or warrant any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. In compliance with the Indian Commerce Clause of the US Constitution and applicable federal and tribal law, we shall notify you via email in the event we discover that there has been a security breach of your personal information. Please be advised that notice to you may be delayed in order to allow proper law enforcement time to investigate the extent of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

System is temporarily down.

We are not processing any payments today.

System is temporarily down due to maintenance.